This page shows match reports and results from the Vets' Section.

21st August 2018
Freddie Weeks Trophy - Individual Medal
 Score
1st Keith Broderick  nett 66 cb
2nd John Dickenson  nett 66 cb
3rd Chris Sumner  nett 66   

 

14th August 2018
American Greensomes
 Score
1st Mike Redman & Stuart Piper  51 points 
2nd Tony Sluman & Colin Ofield  47 points cb
3rd John Dickenson & Ted Hansford  47 points

 

7th August 2018
Stableford Qualifier
 Score
Division 1:
   
1st Brian Bradford  39 points
2nd Dave Williams  38 points
3rd John Pearce  37 points
Division 2:
   
1st: Geoff Konetsky  37 points,
2nd: John Slee     36 points,
3rd: Ted Harwood    34 points.

 

31st July 2018
3 Man Texas Scramble
 Score
1st Martyn Beckett, Dick Hammett & Graham Horton  nett 61.5
2nd Mike Watson, Geoff Konetsky & Alan Hopkin  nett 62.0
3rd Brian Riordan, Phil Mitchell & Paul Hansford  nett 62.6

 

24th July 2018
Stableford Qualifier
 Score
Division 1:
   
1st Alan Whiteman  39 points
2nd Roger Bloomfield  38 points
3rd Tony Sluman  36 points cb.
Division 2:
   
1st: Geoff Konetsky  41 points,
2nd: Tommy Lees  41 points,
3rd: Mike Redman  40 points.

 

17th July 2018
3-2-1 Stableford
 Score
1st Colin Ofield, Ian Roberts & Chris Moore  83 points
2nd Adrian Jacobs, Brian Norrington & Stuart Piper  78 points
3rd Alan Banks, Mike Watson & Dave Cann  77 points

 

10th July 2018
4 Ball Better Ball
 Score
1st Dave Cann & Ian Roberts  47 points
2nd Simon Lord & Chris Sumner  44 points
3rd Miike Cockram & Geoff Konetsky  43 points

 

3rd July 2018
Mike White Trophy Rd 2
 Score
Division 1:
   
1st Chris Moore  nett 62
2nd Bill Eaton  nett 64
3rd Roger Bloomfield  nett 69
Division 2:
   
1st: Geoff Konetsky  nett 73
2nd: John Dickenson  nett 75
3rd: Tim Morgan  nett 79

 

26th June 2018
Three Man Stableford, 2 scores to count
 Score
1st Simon Lord, Chris Sumner & Alan Hopkins  81 points cb
2nd Adrian Jacobs, Bill Eaton & Peter West  81 points
3rd Martyn Backett, Ron Bates & Colin Thompson  80 points

 

19th June 2018
Jim Jackson Foursomes
 Score
1st John Moroney & Ron Bates,  nett 70 cb
2nd Alan Banks & Tony Sluman,  nett 70
3rd Chris Sumner & Mike Cockram.  nett 73

 

12th June 2018
Two Man Texas Scramble
 Score
1st Chris Sumner & Alan Whiteman  nett 66.6
2nd Simon Lord & Tony Sluman  nett 66.8 cb
3rd Alan Hopkins & Colin Ofield  nett 66.8

 

5th June 2018
Mike White Trophy Rd 1
 Score
Division 1:    
1st Adrian Jacobs  nett 67
2nd Brian Riordan  nett 70 cb
3rd Pete Wilson  nett 70
Division 2:    
1st: Tony Rooke  nett 63
2nd: John Moroney  nett 65
3rd: Geoff Konetsky  nett 67

 

29th May 2018
Three Man Texas Scramble
 Score
1st Ian Roberts,  Peter Farmer & Tony Rooke  nett 58.9
2nd Simon Lord, Chris Sumner & Mike Redman  nett 61.4
3rd Roger Bloomfield, Colin Ofield & John Moroney  nett 61.7

 

22nd May 2018
4 Ball Betterball
 Score
1st Adrian Jacobs & Jon Harries  46 points
2nd Roger Bloomfield & Geoff Konetsky  44 points
3rd Anthony Couch & Tony Andrews  42 points

 

15th May 2018
Individual Stableford Qualifier
 Score
Division 1    
1st Martyn Beckett  40 points
2nd Alan Whiteman  35 points
3rd Alf Brookes  34 points cb
Division 2
   
1st Mike Cockram   38 points
2nd Anthony Couch   34 points cb
3rd Bob Dyer   34 points cb
 Vets' Open - 8th May 2018
1st May 2018
Vets' Individual Medal
 Score
Division 1    
1st Peter Wilson  61
2nd Stuart Piper  73 cb
3rd Pete Dixon  73
Division 2
   
1st Chris Swain  69
2nd Ron Bates  72
3rd Anthony Couch 76

 

24th April 2018
Vets' Individual Stableford (Qualifier)
 Score
Division 1    
1st Adrian Jacobs  36 points
2nd Brian Norrington  33 points cb
3rd Alan Whiteman  33 points cb
Division 2
   
1st Dick Hammett  31 points cb
2nd Mike Redman  31 points
3rd Alan Banks  30 points.

 

17th April 2018
3 Man Yellow Square
 Score
1st Chris Moore, Paul Hansford & Chris Mears  110 points
2nd Terry Thorne, Peter Wood & Adrian Jacobs  104 points cb
3rd Roger Bloomfield, Mike Cockram & Brian Riordan  104 points

10th April 2018 - No competition due to weather

3rd April 2018 - No competition due to weather

27th March 2018
4 Ball Better Ball (over 13 holes)
 Score
The weather was grim and still the Warren's valiant vets went out.
1st Colin Ofield & Roger Bloomfield  36 points
2nd Geoff Konetsky & Chris Sumner  33 points
3rd Peter Buckler & Ian Roberts  31 points cb

 

12th December 2017
Three Man Team, Two Scores to count
 Score
1st Alan Whiteman, Roger Bloomfield & Geoff Konetsky  97 points
2nd John Harries, Tony Rooke & Brian Norrington  95 points
3rd Brian Bradford, Peter Dixon & Alan Banks  94 points cb

 

5th December 2017
American Greensomes Medal
 Score
1st Brian Bradford & Brian Norrington  65
2nd Roy Gibson & John Pearce  66
3rd Dave Cann & Alfie Brookes  66

 

21st November 2017
3-2-1 Three Man Stableford-
 Score
1st Adrian Jacobs, Dick Hammett & Tony Rooke  82 points
2nd David Williams, Martyn Thomas & Peter Wilson  79 points
3rd Bill Eaton, Chris Sumner & John Slee  78 points

 

For Vet's winners of Saturday 18th November's 3 Man Texas Scramble see Men's Results.

14th November 2017
Vets' 3 Man Texas Scramble - Medal
 Score
1st Alan Whiteman, Dave Cann & John Dickenson  63.9
2nd Bill Eaton, Bob Appleby & Ted Hansford  64.7
3rd Peter Wilson, John Harries & Ian Parker  65.1
7th November 2017 - No competition due to bad weather
31st October 2017
Captain's Trophy 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford
 Score
1st Brian Norrington & Brain Dyer   49 points
2nd Pete Dixon & A. Mayer   45 points
3rd Tony Rooke & Chris Swain   44 points

 

24th October 2017
3 Man Yellow Square Stableford
 Score
1st Alan Whiteman, Dave Lesser & Pete Wilson  114 points
2nd Ian Roberts, Tim Morgan & Geoff Rogers  113 points
3rd Chris Swain, Martyn Beckett & Tony Rooke  109 points

 

17th October 2017
3 Man Texas Scramble - Medal
 Score
1st Alan Whiteman, Terry Thorne & Geoff Rogers  61.9 nett
2nd Mike Davis, Pete Dixon & John Slee  62.6 nett
3rd Alan Smith, Colin Ofield, Tony Rooke & Alan Hopkins  62.8 nett

 

15th October 2017
3 Man Team 2-3-1 Stableford
 Score
1st Alan Whiteman, John Dickenson & Bob Appleby  74 points
2nd Tony Rooke, Paul Hansford & John Trunkfield  73 points cb
3rd Mike Watson, Alan Hopkins & Pete Dixon  73 points

 

3rd October 2017
Ben Spring Trophy  - Medal
 Score
Division 1 (h/c 8-18)    
1st Tony Sluman  66
2nd Stuart Piper  69
3rd  Mike Davis  70
Division 2 (h/c 19-28)    
1st Ted Harwood  68
2nd Ted Hansford  73
3rd Dave Cann  74

 

26th September 2017
Vets' 4 Ball Better Ball
 Score
1st Peter Wood & Ted Harwood  44 points cb
2nd John Pearce & Chris Mears  44 points
3rd Alan Whiteman & Dave Cann  42 points

 

19th September 2017
3 Man Yellow Square - Stableford
 Score
1st Alan Whiteman, Tony Rooke & Chris Swain  117 points
2nd Terry Thorne, Chris Sumner & Mike Redman  116 points
3rd Pete Dixon, Ted Harwood & Alan Smith  112 points

 

12th September 2017
Individual Stableford
 Score
Division 1 (h/c 8-18)    
1st Ian Roberts  39 points
2nd Peter Dixon  36 points
3rd Peter Farmer  34 points
Division 2 (h/c 19-28)    
1st Terry Thorne 37 points
2nd Peter Wilson 36 points
3rd Geoff Konetsky 35 points

 

5th September 2017
3 Man Texas Scramble Medal
 Score
1st Bill Eaton, Tony Rooke & K. Duringer  62
2nd Alan Whiteman, Pete Wilson & Dave Lesser  64.3
3rd Ian Roberts, Tony Andrews & Bob Appleby  65.4

 

29th August 2017
 Vets' Invitation Day 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford
 Score
1st Peter Farmer & H. Taylor (Stover)  47 points
2nd Ted Harwood & M. Hearsum (Teign Valley)  46 points cb
3rd Colin Ofield & T. Griffis (Stover)  46 points

 

22nd August 2017
 3 Man Yellow Square
 Score
1st Tommy Lees, Pete Wilson & Mike Cockram  113 points
2nd Roger Bloomfield, Pete West & Geoff Konetsky  111 points
3rd Pete Dixon, Chris Sumner & Dave Cann  108 points

 

15th August 2017
 Freddie Weeks Trophy - Individual Medal
 Score
1st Alfie Brookes  67 cb
2nd Ted Hansford  67
3rd Ron Bates  69

 See also News story...

8th August 2017
 2 Man Texas Scramble - Medal
 Score
1st Ian Roberts & Dave Lesser  67.7
2nd Terry Thorne & Dave Hammett  71.1
3rd Peter Buckler & Dave Cann  72.1
4th Pete Dixon & Brian Dyer  72.3
5th David Williams & John Sampson  73.5

 

1st August 2017
 3 Man Texas Scramble - Medal
 Score
1st Alan Whitehead, Terry Thorne & Bob Appleby  62.9
2nd Roy Clarke, Dave Cann & Cliff Down  64.1
3rd Tim Morgan, David Williams & John Harries  65.4
4th Ian Roberts, Dave Lesser & Ted Harwood  67.6

 

31st July Annual Ladies v. Vets Match - see Club Results

 

25th July 2017
 Individual Stableford - Qualifier
 Score
Division 1 (h/c 8 - 18)    
1st Bill Eaton  39 points
2nd Roger Bloomfield  38 points
3rd Ian Roberts  37 points cb
4th John Pearce  37 points
5th Peter Farmer  36 points
Division 2 (h/c 19-28)    
1st Ted Harwood  38 points
2nd Chris Sumner  36 points cb
3rd Mike Cockram  36 points
4th Tony Andrews  32 points cb
5th Chris Swain  32 points

 

18th July 2017
 3 Man Texas Scramble
 Score
1st Ian Roberts, Martin Thomas & Chris Mears  59.7
2nd Alan Whitehead, Tim Morgan & Chris Sumner  61.3
3rd Peter Farmer, Vernon Cook & Cliff Down  61.4

 

13th July 2017
 Captain Brian Riordan's Away Day at Stover
 Score
1st Colin Ofield & Tony Andrews  43 pts
2nd Alan Whiteman & Geoff Konetsky  42 pts
3rd Roger Bloomfield & Ted Harwood  42 pts

Ron Bates won nearest the pin on the 2nd hole and a great day was had by all.

 

11th July 2017
 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford
 Score
1st John Pearce & Tony Andrews  48 (on count back)
2nd Chris Sumner & Martin Thomas  48 pts
3rd Dave Hammett & Alfie Broojes  47 pts

 

4th July 2017
 3 Man Yellow Square - 2 scores to count
 Score
1st T. Thorne, Chris Sumner & D. Lesser  122
2nd Dave Cann, Alan Whiteman & C. Swain  118
3rd B. Eaton, Brian Riordan & T. Morgan  116

 

27th June 2017
 3 Man Texas Scramble
 Score
1st M. Beckett, Roger Bloomfield & T. Harwood  61.1
2nd Brian Bradford, G. Rogers & T. Andrews  61.8
3rd Peter Farmer, J. Sampson & Dave Cann  62.6

 

20th June 2017
 Two Round Eclectic (Gross)
 Score
1st Peter Farmer  70
2nd John Pearce  74
3rd Brian Riordan  76

 

13th June 2017
Three - Two - One
 Score
1st Andy Gay, Dave Cann & Ian Roberts  76
2nd Vernon Cook, Chris Sumner & Martin Thomas  71
3rd Chris Mears, Colin Ofield & Mike Cockram  68
4th Bob Appleby, Pete Vernon & Pete Dixon  67 cb

 

6th June 2017
Individual Stableford
 Score
Division 1    
1st Chris Wood  33
2nd Marc Davis  33 cb
3rd Bill Eaton  32 cb
4th Stuart Piper  32
5th Roy Gibson  30
Division 2    
1st Ted Harwood  28
2nd John Moroney  27 cb
3rd Dave Lesser  27 cb
4th Tim Morgan  27 cb
5th Geoff Konetsky  27

2s: I. Roberts, S. Piper, R, Bloomfield, R. Bates, P. Dixon & M. Davis

 

30th May 2017
Individual Stableford
 Score
Division 1    
1st John Pearce  36
2nd Peter Dixon  36 cb
3rd Peter Farmer  35
4th Stuart Piper  34
5th Iain Reynolds  33
Division 2    
1st Tony Rooke  42
2nd Geoff Konetsky  36
3rd Bob Appleby  35 cb
4th Dave Cann  35 cb
5th Terry Thorne  35

2s: J. Pearce, Geoff Konetsky & P. Dixon

 

23rd May 2017
Medal (Eclectic)
 Score
Division 1    
1st Adrian Jacobs  68
2nd John Pearce  70 cb
3rd Ian Roberts  70 cb
4th Peter Farmer  70 cb
5th Roy Gibson  71
Division 2    
1st Ted Hansford  65
2nd John Moroney  68
3rd Ted Harwood  70
4th Neil Lyons  71 cb
5th Brian Norrington  71 cb

2s: J. Pearce, Geoff Konetsky & P. Dixon