This pages displays results from Ladies' Competitions.

28th June 2018
Centenary Trophy - Par Bogey
 Score
1st Teresa Barrett +3  + 3
2nd Nikki Hunt +2  + 2
3rd Gina Redman     +1 cb  + 1 cb

 

21st June 2018
Ladies' Invitation Day
 

This week the ladies held their annual Invitation Day with a field of 15 pairs in the main  and a fun 10 hole Individual Stableford for our 10 hole members with the use of some of the blue tees. This was followed by a sumptuous afternoon tea provided by the Warren's new chef, Graeme, and fun bingo session in aid of the Ladies' Captain's charities.

 
Better Ball Stableford
 Score
1st Teresa Barrett & Eve Andrew  45 points
2nd Jan Varvel & Frances Lewes-Palmer  44 points
3rd Sarah Thomas & Nikki Hunt  41 points
 
10 Hole Individual Stableford
 Score
1st Marlene Dyment 22 points
2nd Sylvia Coyle 17 points.
 
Nearest the pin
 
In one on the 5th Carole Hort  
In three on the 15th Sue Broderick.  

 

14th & 15th June
Ladies'  Club Championships
 
With a particularly windy day for the first round, this 36 hole competition over two days was a challenge for all the players.
Championship Trophy - Best 2 gross scores over two rounds usng first round handicaps
Score
1st Adi Hough-Bekker  95+85=gross 180
2nd Jan Varvel  93+89=gross 182
3rd Kaz Sampson  93+91=gross 184
Medal Challenge Cup - Best 2 nett scores over two rounds usng first round handicaps
Score
1st Jan Varvel 76+72=nett 148
2nd Lesley Turpin 79+72=nett 151
3rd Kaz Sampson 77+75=nett 152

 

31st May & 7th June 2018
Hamilton Hunter - Two Round Eclectic Medal
 Score
1st Jan Varvel  nett 72
2nd Adi Hough Bekker  nett 75
3rd Heather Petty  nett 94

 

24th May 2018
Express & Echo Foursomes Stableford - Qualifier for Devon County event
 Score
1st Kaz Sampson & Heather Petty  29 points
2nd Mo Wood & Carole Hort  27 points

 

17th May 2018
Knowles Cup Stableford (Qualifier)
 Score
1st Jan Varvel  32 points
2nd Mo Wood  31 points
3rd Lesley Turpin  27 points

 

10th May 2018
Individual Medal (Qualifier)
 Score
1st Gina Redman  net 77,
2nd Jan Varvel  nett 81
3rd Carole Hort  nett 83

 

3rd May 2018 - Ladies' Spring Open - See Open Results

 

26th April 2018
Ladies' Chenery Salver Par/Bogey Competition (Qualifier)
 Score
1st Sarah Thomas  -2 cb
2nd Adi Hough-Bekker  -2 cb
3rd Frances Lewes-Palmer  -2

 

19th April 2018
Ladies' Australian Spoons Qualifier
 Score
1st Jean Dyer & Heather Petty  28 points
2nd Adi Hough-Bekker & Sarah Thomas  27 points
3rd Jenni Bee & Teresa Barrett  26 points

 

12th April 2018
Ladies' Individual Non-qualifying Medal (15 holes)
 Score
1st Jan Wright  nett 67
2nd Adi Hough-Bekker  nett 70 cb
3rd Lesley Turpin  nett 70

 

5th April 2018
4 Ball Better Ball Stableford
 Score
Because of the wet weather, the Ladies' Coronation Foursomes, a club qualifier for an R & A competition requiring 18 holes to be played, had to be postponed and a 4 Ball better ball was played over 13 holes .
1st Frances Lewes-Palmer & Jean Halliday  27 points
2nd Kaz Sampson & Jenni Bee  26 points
3rd Jill Diprose & Jan Wright  25 points

29th March 2018 - Ladies' Individual Stableford No competition because of weather.

2018 starts above here

14th December 2017  No competition this week due to bad weather.

7th December 2017
Ladies' Christmas Lunch Four Clubs & a Putter - 10 Hole
 Score
1st Jill Diprose 20 pts  20 points
2nd Sarah Thomas 19 pts  19 points
3rd Jan Varvel 17 pts  17 points

 

30th November 2017
Ladies' St Andrew's Day Bowmaker
 Score
1st Ali Marsh, Jean Haliday & Jill Diprose  77 points
2nd Annie Norman, Marian Tose & Marlene Dyment  71 points
3rd Jenni Bee, Mo Wood & Joy Tothill  67 points

 

23rd November 2017
American Greensomes
 Score
1st Mo Norrish & Annie Norman  34 points
2nd Jenni Bee & Jan Wright  32 points
3rd Mo Wood & Tricia Clarke  27 points cb

 

16th November 2017
123 Stableford Waltz
 Score
The ladies played a fun 'Putt for Points' competition where only the putts on the green were counted with the lowest number counted over 18 holes winning. Mo Norrish won with two zero putts, so that's in off the pin twice!
1st Mo Norrish  28 putts
2nd Maz Stanford  29 putts
3rd Teresa Barrett  30 putts

 

9th November 2017
123 Stableford Waltz
 Score
1st Jenni Bee, Marian Tose & Gina Redman  73 points
2nd Alison Marsh, Mo Norrish & Frances Lewes-Palmer  72 points
3rd Teresa Barrett, Mo Wood & Jean Halliday  70 points

 

2nd November 2017
Better Ball Stableford
 Score
1st Mo Wood, Jan Varvel & Jill Diprose  40 points
2nd Adi Hough-Bekker, Sarah Thomas & Jenni Bee  39 points bb9
3rd Anne Norman & Nicola Davies  39 points

 

26th October 2017
Individual Stableford
 Score
1st Mo Wood  33 points
2nd Adi Hough-Bekker  32 points
3rd Linda Trunkfield  31 points bb9

 

19th October 2017
10 Hole Stableford
 Score
1st Adi Hough-Bekker  20 points cb
2nd Frances Lewes-Palmer  20 points
3rd Maz Stanford  19 points

 

12th October 2017
Creasy Salver - Medal
 Score
The Ladies' Creasy Salver is won each year by the player with the best combined nett score from the first medal of the year and the last medal of the year.
1st Alison Marsh  79 + 75 = 154
2nd Gina Redman  76 + 82 = 158
3rd Jan Varvel  84 + 84 = 168

 

12th October 2017
Ladies' Medal & Creasy Salver 2
 Score
1st Adi Hough-Bekker  67
2nd Frances Lewes-Palmer  73
3rd Alison Marsh  75

 

5th October 2017
Ladies' Foursomes
 Score
1st Adi Hough-Bekker & Jenni Bee  29 points cb
2nd Frances Lewes-Palmer & Kaz Sampson  29 points cb
3rd Lesley Trupin & Mo Wood  29 points

 

28th September 2017
Ladies' American Greensomes
 Score
1st Alison Marsh & June Cassidy  37 points
2nd Jan Varvel & Jean Halliday  35 points cb
3rd Heather Petty & Lesley Turpin  35 points

 

21st September 2017
Fradgley Bowls Cup - Foursomes Medal
 Score
1st Kaz Sampson & Adi Hough-Bekker  74
2nd Alison Marsh & Sarah Thomas  79 cb
3rd Frances Lewes-Palmer & Carole Hort  79

 

14th September 2017
Mayer Cup - Individual Stableford
 Score
1st Sarah Thomas  30 points
2nd Kaz Sampson  29 points
3rd Tina Bindon  28 points
 
7th September 2017  Ladies' Autumn Open - please see Opens Results
4th September 2017
Ladies' Catain's Away Day at Stover GC
 Score
1st Sarah Thomas, Nicola Davies & Frances Lewes-Palmer  
2nd Linda Trunkfield, Lesley Turpin & Tricia Clarke  
3rd Mo Norrish, Carole Hort & Heather Petty  
  Jan Varvel, Jill Diprose & Mo Wood  

Nearest pin in 2 was Jill Diprose.

 

24th & 31st August 2017
Hamilton Hunter Trophy - two round eclectic medal
 Score
1st Jan Varvel  70 nett
2nd Alison Marsh  77 nett
3rd Kaz Sampson  79 nett

 

17th August 2017
Braddel Trophy - Individual stableford for handicaps of 25 and under
 Score
1st Sarah Thomas 34 points
2nd Mo Wood 30 points cb
3rd Kaz Sampson 30 points

 

17th August 2017
Anstey Trophy - Individual stableford for handicaps of 26 and over
 Score
1st Jenni Bee 33 points
2nd Jean Halliday 31 points
3rd Tricia Clarke 30 points

 

10th August 2017
Morton Flag
 Score
1st Linda Trunkfield 2nd shot down the 19th
2nd Heather Petty Left edge of 18th green
3rd Sarah Thomas On the 18th fairway

Note: The Morton Flag is an annual competition in which each lady adds her handicap to standard scratch for the ladies' card to get her allowed number of shots. The course is then played as a medal and each lady keeps playing untill she runs out of shots. The lady who gets furthest with her allowed shots is the winner.

 

3rd August 2017
Ladies' Captain's Day - Fun individual stableford with one kick, one throw, one free putt and a joker hole
 Score
1st  Jan Varvel  42 points
2nd  Frances Lewes-Palmer  41 points
3rd  Gina Redman  39 points
4th  Linda Trunkfield  38 points
5th  Carole Hort  34 points cb
10 Hole Winner  Beryl Harrison  
Nearest the pin 5th  Lesley Turpin  

 

31st July Annual Ladies v. Vets - see Club Results

 

27th July 2017
Individual Stableford - Qualifier
 Score
1st Gina Redman  34 points
2nd Jean Hallliday  32 points
3rd Marian Tose  31 points cb

 

20th July 2017
125 years Celebratory Mixed (Ladies & Vets) Special Event,
a drawn pairs Texas scramble (medal, 3 drives each, 10% combined handicap)
 Score
1st Marlene Dyment & Roy Gibson  72.0
2nd Marian Tose & Tony Andrews  73.4
3rd Tricia Clarke & Brian Riordan  73.9
4th Mo Wood & Dave Cann  75.5

 

13th July 2017
Warren Crocus Qualifier
 Score
1st Jean Dyer & Sarah Thomas (Silver Qualifiers)  38 points
2nd Kaz Sampson & Jan Varvel  36 points
3rd Frances Lewes-Palmer & Alison Marsh (Bronze Qualifiers)  35 points

 

6th July 2017
125 Years Celebration Betterball
 Score
1st Alison Marsh & Frances Lewes-Palmer  40 points
2nd Gina Redman & Kaz Sampson  39 points (cb)
3rd Sarah Thomas & Mo Wood  39 points

 

29th June 2017
Texas Scramble
 Score
1st Mo Wood, Jan Varvel & June Cassidy  74.3
2nd Marian Tose, Alison Marsh & Jean Dyer  74.7
3rd Gina Redman, Jean Halliday & Mo Norrish  75.2

 

22nd June 2017
Charity & Invitation Day
(Individual stableford with double points on par 3s, full handicap)
 Score
1st Sara Bottemly - Upavon  53 points
2nd Jane Williams - East Devon  46 points
3rd Jean Halliday  45 points
4th Gina Redman  44 points
5th Alison Marsh  43 points
Nearest the pin on 5th Marlene Dyment  
Best front 9 Jean Dyer  
2's Sara Bottemly on the 16th  

See also the news story on this event.

 

16th June 2017
Club Championship - Scratch
(aggregate of best 2 gross scores from 2 rounds using first round handicaps)
 Score
1st Kaz Sampson 97 + 94 = 191
2nd Gina Redman 96 + 95 = 191
3rd Jan Varvel 94 + 102 = 196

The following players will play in the Presidents Knockout: Kaz Sampson, Gina Redman, Jan Varvel, Heather Petty, Jean Dyer, Sarah Thomas, Jean Halliday, Alison Marsh.

 

16th June 2017
Club Championship - Nett
(aggregate of best 2 Nett scores from 2 rounds using first round handicaps)
 Score
1st Jean Halliday 76 + 73 = 149
2nd Heather Petty 75 + 74 =149
3rd Gina Redman 77 + 76 = 153

 

15th June 2017
Club Championship - Round 1
 Score
1st Jean Dyer Gross 90, Nett 71
2nd Heather Petty Gross 99, Nett 75
3rd Jean Halliday Gross 105, Nett 76

 

25th May 2017
Express & Echo Foursomes
 Score
1st Jenni Bee & Teressa Barrett 31 points
2nd Mo Wood & Heather Petty 29 points
3rd Sarah Thomas & Ali Marsh 27 points

 

18th May 2017
Canadian Greensome
 Score
1st Jan Varvel & Teressa Barrett 35 points
2nd Carole Hort & Jan Wright 32 points
3rd Jean Dyer & Marlene Dyment 31 points

 

11th May 2017
Chenery Salver (Par Competition)
 Score
1st Gina Redman  - 2
2nd Mo Wood  - 7
3rd Sarah Thomas  - 7

 

4th May - Ladies' Spring Open - see Open Results

 

27th April 2017
Anzac Yellow Square
 Score
1st Alison Marsh, Mo Norrish & Jan Wright 131 points
2nd Jan Varvel, Jill Diprose & Mo Wood 125 points
3rd Linda Trunkfield, Jean Dyer & Joy Tothill 124 points

 

20th April 2017
Knowles Cup
 Score
1st Mo Wood 37 after count back
2nd Heather Petty 37
3rd Sarah Thomas 36

 

13th April 2017
Easter Scramble
 Score
1st Gina Redman, Jan Wright & Marlene Dyment 72.1
2nd Jean Dyer , Mo Wood & Jill Diprose 72.5
3rd Heather Petty, Lesley Turpin & Teressa Barrett 75.5

 

6th April 2017
Killard Levey
 Score
1st Kaz Sampson & Jan Varvel (qualifiers for County competition) 33 points
2nd Gina Redman & Alison Marsh 26 points
3rd Heather Petty & Lesley Turpin 21 points

 

6th April 2017
Aussie Spoons
 Score
1st Jenni Bee & Teressa Barrett (Club reps for regional final) 34 points
2nd Kaz Sampson & Jan Varvel 33 points
3rd Marian Tose & Mo Norrish 26 points

 

30th March 2017
Ladies Medal & Creasy Salver 1
 Score
1st Kaz Sampson  74 nett
2nd Gina Redman 76 nett
3rd Alison Marsh 79 nett

 

23rd March 2017
Coronation Foursomes
 Score
1st Gina Redman & Jean Halliday 29 pts
2nd Kaz Sampson & Heather Petty 28 pts
3rd Mo Wood & Jean Dyer 36 pts

 

16th March 2017
St Patrick's Day Spring Stableford
 Score
1st Linda Trunkfield 38 pts bb6
2nd Jean Dyer 38 pts
3rd Gina Redman 35 pts

 

16th February 2017
Valentines Greensomes
 Score
1st Jill Diprose & Kaz Sampson 36 pts 
2nd Mo Norrish & Jan Varvel 35 pts
3rd Jean Halliday & Jan Wright 32 pts bb9

 

9th February 2017
Medalford
 Score
Medal    
1st Kay Foster  31
2nd Sarah Thomas  35
3rd Annie Norman  36
Stableford    
1st Sarah Thomas  20 points
2nd Kaz Sampson  19 points bb6
3rd Jill Diprose  19 points